Filename: core/Common.php
UNFPA in Georgia – Partnership for Progress
UNFPA started its assistance to Georgia in 1993 with the contraceptive supply project and the basic agenda to address the reproductive health concerns of the population.
UNFPA established its full fledged Country Office in Georgia in 1999 and expanded its operation by funding stand alone projects with primary focus on Reproductive Health.
UNFPA programme has been expanded during more than 15 years of partnership with Georgian Government, NGOs and donors aiming at implementation of the ICPD Programme of Action and MDGs. UNFPA activities and programmes are country-specific and tailored to meet Georgia's needs in the area of reproductive health, population and development and gender through addressing the topical aspects ranging from the quality and accessibility of RH services to gender equality and vailability of quality data for development.
Marking ICPD @ 15 and 10 years anniversary of opening the Country Office, UNFPA and the Georgian Government celebrated the results of well-established country programme with nationwide coverage and growing financial support provided by UNFPA,the government and donors.