Youth for Development and Human Rights
Tbilisi, December 10, 14:00: The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in Georgia will host “Youth for Development and Human Rights” event at Simon Janashia Georgian National Museum. The event marks the international human rights day and symbolically coincides with the closing of the 16 Days of Activism against Gender-based Violence, emphasizing that violence against women is a violation of human rights. The event further highlights the role of youth in development and promotion of human rights in Georgia and worldwide. UNFPA/Georgia and its partner organizations are supporting the role of youth in the development and strengthening of human rights both in the Country and globally.
“Youth for Development and Human Rights” corresponds to the Global Youth Forum “Youth Rights at the Heart of Development” held on December 4-6, 2012, Bali, Indonesia, where the recommendations of Georgian youth were included in the global priorities.
“The future of the world, advancement of universally recognized values and the results of development depend on young generation. Therefore, UNFPA/Georgia celebrates the International Human Rights Day hand-in-hand with youth. Today’s event bridges the global and national youth initiatives revealing the priorities of ICPD Beyond 2014. The Media and Youth Contests are the outstanding opportunities to grasp the crucial issues and prospects from the perspective of the youth.” – Ms. Tamar Khomasuridze, Assistant Representative, UNFPA/Georgia.
The recommendations and priorities of the Global Youth Forum will be voiced at the event. Moreover, the results of the 16 Days Campaign Agains Gender-based Violence and the youth participation in the campaign will also be highlighted at the event.
Within the framework of the event, an award ceremony will be held: UNFPA/Georgia in partnership with the Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs of Georgia will award winners of two different contests – contest on Best Media Works on Youth Issues and the Youth Contest on Youth Policy.
Contests were announced in early 2012 and the contest entries were judged by competent jury. The priorities were given to the entries promoting youth rights and activism. Contests covered issues from youth engagement to education, reproductive health, healthy lifestyle and activism.
The event will be attended by the members of the Parliament of Georgia, Gender Equality Council, Ministry of Sports and Youth of Georgia, State Interagency Council on Domestic Violence as well as representatives of various international organizations, UN agencies, NGOs, CBOSs and activism working on human rights, gender equality and youth policy issues in Georgia.